In order to be a valid will under Florida law, a will must conform with the execution requirements set forth in the Florida Probate Code. When you need Florida Will Template, don't accept anything less than the USlegal brand. The 2022 Florida Statutes (including Special Session A) 733.201 Proof of wills.. Pursuant to Section 732.502 of the Florida Probate Code, a will must be in writing and must be signed by the testator at the end of the document. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . Aderant is a global industry leader in providing comprehensive business management software for law firms and other professional services organizations. Long is an exceptional lawyer.